In re Balizan-Diaz
[…] Taking the allegations of the complaint as true, there was an intent to do business as an LLC that never organized. Under New Mexico law, this creates a partnership. § 54-1A-202 NMSA 1978 ("[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership.") Under New Mexico law partners have statutory and common law fiduciary duties to each other. Fate v. Owens, 130 N.M. 503, 509 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 130 N.M. 484, 27 P.3d 476 (2001). However,