In re Babin
[…] That Code has a provision that bars attorneys representing the state from disclosing "anything transpiring before the grand jury," though there are enumerated exceptions. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20A.204(a). Among these exceptions is this: "The defendant may petition a court to order the disclosure of information made secret by Article . . . 20A.204 . . . as a matter preliminary to or in connection with a judicial proceeding. The court may order disclosure of the information if the defendant shows a particularized need." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20A.205(a). The Code also provides that such a petition "must be filed in the district court in which the case is pending." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 20A.205(b).