In re Ashley W.
[…] (Ibid.) As discussed below, however, there was not substantial evidence to support the lower court’s decision.

The juvenile court questioned the relevance of the girls’ desires to remain with their foster family and indicated it was considering “striking” that information. It did not strike the evidence; in considering the statements, it determined they merited little weight.

II. The Department Has Rebutted the Statutory Presumption that the Children Should Be Returned to Their Mother

Section 366.22 requires the court to order the children’s return to their mother unless, by a preponderance of the evidence, it finds their return “would create a substantial risk of detriment to [their] safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being.” (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) In support of its decision to order the development and implementation of a transition plan to return the girls to their mother, the court emphasized that she had remained drug-free and had participated in the mandated counseling and parenting classes.