In re Dustin A.
[…] (Former Welf. & Inst. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(4); Stats. 2007, ch. 175, § 19.) A section 647.6 violation was not among those specified offenses. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 707, subd. (b).) In 2012, however, the law was amended again to add sex offenses listed in section 290.008 to the list of offenses eligible for a DJJ commitment. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 731, subd. (a)(4); Stats. 2012, ch. 7, § 1.) Section 647.6 is included in that list. (§ 290.008, subd. (c)(2).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, which was added as part of the 2007 amendments adds a further limitation on the juvenile court's discretion: It prohibits a DJJ commitment unless "the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court" is an enumerated offense. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 733, subd. (c), italics added; Stats. 2007, ch. 175, § 22.)

Dustin points out that when he was committed to CYA in 1995, the section 647.6 violation was not the most recent offense on which the juvenile court relied in ordering his commitment.