In re Anderson, W.C. No
[…] On review, the claimant argues the SSDI benefits may not be offset against his workers' compensation benefits because there is no "nexus" between the disability caused by the workers' compensation injury, and the disability for which SSDI is being paid. The claimant reasons that permitting the offset would not serve the statutory objective of preventing double recovery. We disagree.

Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) provides that in cases where "periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act" are payable to the claimant, the claimant's temporary total disability benefits "shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits." As the respondents argue, in Gauger v. Natkin Co., W.C. No. 4-184-977 (August 9, 1996), we held the plain language of the statute does not require that the SSDI benefits be paid for the same disability caused by the workers' compensation injury.