In re Amwest Surety Insurance Company
[…] See LeBarre v. Credit Acceptance Corp., 175 F.3d 640, 642 (8th Cir. 1999). The phrase "invalidate, impair or supercede" has been interpreted to mean "directly conflict[ing] with a state's insurance statutes, frustrat[ing] any declared state policy, or interfer[ing] with a state's administrative regime." Id.

The state statute at issue here is NISRLA, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-4801 et. seq. Nebraska's Legislature passed NISRLA "to protect the interests of insureds, claimants, creditors, and the public with minimum interference with the normal prerogatives of the owners and managers of insurers. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-4801. The Legislature stated that "[p]roceedings in cases of insurer insolvency and delinquency are . . . an integral aspect of the business of insurance and are of vital public interest and concern." Id., § 4801(7). Accordingly, NISRLA was designed to furnish "a comprehensive scheme for the supervision, rehabilitation, and liquidation of insurers . . . as part of the regulation of the business of insurance, insurance industry, and insurers in [Nebraska]." Id. (emphasis added). The statute further provides that all actions brought under the Liquidation Act "shall be brought in the district court of Lancaster County, Nebraska." Neb. Rev. Stats. § 44-4804(5).