In re American Family Enterprises
[…] This also answers the objection of Ms. Sanborn that she was inadequately represented by Lead Counsel because the Settlement Agreement provides for a release of claims against McMahon and Clark .

H. Objection Based on North Carolina Law .

48. One Class Member argues that AFE's solicitations violate North Carolina General Statutes §§ 75-32, 75-33, and 75-34, and that under § 75-16, the penalty for these violations is three times the amount of AFE's $11 million grand prize. That is not the remedy these statutes provide. Section 75.16 prescribes the remedy for violations of these other sections, but it is treble the damages suffered, not treble the prize.See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 ("If any person shall be injured . . . by reason of any . . . violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person . . . shall have a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment shall be rendered . . . for treble the amount fixed by the verdict."); Ellis v. Smith-Broadhurst, Inc., 268 S.E.2d 271, 274 (N.C.App. 1980) ("[a]s an essential element of plaintiff's cause of action, plaintiff must prove . . . that plaintiff has suffered actual injury as a proximate result of defendants' misrepresentations").