In re Amendment to Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure
[…] If errors and claims of ineffective assistance at the trial and appellate levels are avoided by ensuring qualified legal representation at those "first-tier" proceedings, the workload of collateral counsel at the "second-tier" postconviction proceedings should be reduced.

See § 27.7001, Fla. Stat. (2000) (stating intent of Legislature to provide for the collateral representation of any person convicted and sentenced to death).

Section 27.704, Florida Statutes (2000), provides:

Appointment of assistants and other staff. Each capital collateral regional counsel may:

(1) Appoint, employ, and establish, in such numbers as he or she determines, full-time or part-time assistant counsel, investigators, and other clerical and support personnel who shall be paid from funds appropriated for that purpose. A full-time assistant capital collateral counsel must be a member in good standing of The Florida Bar, with not less than 3 years' experience in the practice of criminal law, and, prior to employment, must have participated in at least five felony jury trials, five felony appeals, or five capital postconviction evidentiary hearings or any combination of at least five of such proceedings. Law school graduates who do not have the qualifications of a full-time assistant capital collateral counsel may be employed as members of the legal staff but may not be designated as sole counsel for any person.

(2) Contract with private counsel who are members in good standing of The Florida Bar or with public defenders for the purpose of providing prompt and cost-effective representation for individuals who are sentenced to death in this state. A private counsel or public defender under contract with the regional counsel must have at least 3 years' experience in the practice of criminal law, and, prior to the contract, must have participated in at least five felony jury trials, five felony appeals, or five capital postconviction evidentiary hearings or any combination of at least five of such proceedings.

(3) Appoint pro bono assistant counsel, who must be members in good standing of The Florida Bar, and who shall serve without compensation at the discretion of the capital collateral regional counsel.

PUBLIC DEFENDER — REFUSAL OF APPOINTMENT