In re AME Church Emp. Ret. Fund Litig.
[…] At the end of the day, the Amended Complaint alleges the violation of specific sections of TUTC and does not allege the violation of any specific section of TUPIA. The Court can easily conclude that the Amended Complaint fails to state a TUPIA violation.

This just leaves Plaintiffs' argument regarding “trust protectors” and “trust advisors.” TUTC defines both a “trust advisor” and a “trust protector” as “any person described in § 35-15-1201(a).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 35-14-103(35) & (37). Section 35-15-1201(a) defines both terms as “any person, and may be a committee of more than one person, other than a trustee, who under the terms of the trust, an agreement of the qualified beneficiaries, or a court order has a power or duty with respect to a trust, including but not limited to, one or more of” an enumerated powers listed in the statute. § 35-15-1201(a)(1)-(21).