In re AME Church Emp. Ret. Fund Litig.
[…] Id. (quoting Alessi v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., 451 U.S. 504, 523, 101 S.Ct. 1895, 68 L.Ed.2d 402 (1981)).

However, ERISA does not apply to all retirement plans, including “church plans.” ERISA defines a “church plan” as “a plan established and maintained . . . for its employees (or their beneficiaries) by a church or by a convention or association of churches which is exempt from tax under section 501 of Title 26.” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(33). ERISA does not apply to a “church plan” unless the plan affirmatively elects to be governed by ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26.”). The Sixth Circuit has held that “the existence of an ERISA plan is a nonjurisdictional element of [an] ERISA claim.” Russell v. Catholic Healthcare Partners Emp. Long Term Disability Plan, 614 Fed.Appx. 271, 274 (6th Cir. 2015) (citing Daft v. Advest, Inc., 658 F.3d 583, 587 (6th Cir. 2011)).