In re Aiden R.
[…] Following Aiden's evaluation API staff filed a petition for a 30-day commitment for treatment. The petition alleged that Aiden was diagnosed with schizoaffective disorder, had delusional thoughts, and behaved aggressively toward staff. The petition asserted that Aiden was likely to seriously harm others as evidenced by verbal threats and physical aggression toward staff. It also asserted that Aiden was gravely disabled because without treatment he was "in danger of neglecting his basic needs."

AS 47.30.730(a) (allowing two mental health professionals that examined respondent during 72-hour evaluation period to file petition for 30-day commitment).

See AS 47.30.915(11) (defining "gravely disabled" as "a condition in which a person as result of mental illness (A) is in danger of physical harm arising from such complete neglect of basic needs for food, clothing, shelter, or personal safety as to render serious accident, illness, or death highly probable if care by another is not taken; or (B) is so incapacitated that the person is incapable of surviving safely in freedom").

API also petitioned for court approval to involuntarily administer various psychotropic medications.