In re Aiden R.
[…] In an email to the superior court master presiding over these filings, DOC also represented that the criminal charges against Aiden had been dismissed and that he "would be released today if the petition were denied."

We use a pseudonym to protect Aiden's privacy.

AS 47.30.700(a) (outlining process for petitioning superior court for order authorizing hospitalization of an individual for full evaluation of whether that individual meets civil commitment criteria); AS 47.30.705(a) (providing that peace officer, mental health professional, or certain other licensed physician may cause an individual to be taken into custody pending evaluation where there is "probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others of such immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow initiation of involuntary commitment procedures set out in AS 47.30.700"). Alaska Statute 47.30.705(a) further provides that a person taken into custody pending evaluation "may not be placed in a jail or other correctional facility except for protective custody purposes and only while awaiting transportation to a . . . treatment facility."