In re Affidavit of Support
[…] (Aff. of Support, Part 7, Use of Affidavit of Support to Overcome Public Charge Ground of Inadmissibility.) This tracks the statute's mandate that no affidavit of support will be accepted by the Attorney General or by any consular officer to overcome public charge grounds of inadmissibility unless the affidavit is executed by the sponsor as a contract "in which the sponsor agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). The statute's definition of "Federal poverty line" is the "level of income equal to the official poverty line . . . that is applicable to a family of the size involved." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(h).

In this case, since the Plaintiff is no longer married to and living with the Defendant, the family size involved is one person, the Plaintiff.