In re Adu-Gyamfi
[…] See Proetz v. Minn. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs, 382 N.W.2d 527, 533 (Minn. App. 1986) (affirming imposition of costs for ALJ's services and court reporter without a hearing when relator had the opportunity to object to imposition of costs but failed to do so). Here, the board had a proper basis for assessing the costs, and the relator had the opportunity to be heard on the issue. The board's consideration of the ALJ's order and costs at the same hearing satisfied due-process requirements.

Relator mischaracterizes the order for costs as a "civil penalty" under Minn. Stat. § 148.262, subd. 1(6), which states that the board may:

[I]mpose a civil penalty not exceeding $10,000 for each separate violation, the amount of the civil penalty to be fixed as to deprive the nurse of any economic advantage gained by reason of the violation charged, to reimburse the board for the cost of counsel, investigation, and proceeding, and to discourage repeated violations.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

In re Adu-Gyamfi

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Jun 4, 2018
A17-1425 (Minn. Ct. App. Jun. 4, 2018)
Case details for

In re Adu-Gyamfi

Case Details

Full title:In the Matter of Julitta Adu-Gyamfi, R.N., L.P.N., R.N. License No…