In re Adu-Gyamfi
[…] Minn. Bd. of Med. Exam'rs, 525 N.W.2d 559, 565 (Minn. App. 1994).

We have already addressed relator's argument that the board's order was based on unreliable hearsay. A three-day hearing was conducted at the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH), and relator had the opportunity to present evidence and confront and cross-examine witnesses. After the ALJ issued the recommended order, the relator was afforded the opportunity to submit exceptions and present written and oral arguments to the board. The board's hearing process satisfied due-process requirements.

III.

Minn. Stat. § 148.262, subdivision 4, states:

Any person whose license or registration has been revoked, suspended, or limited may have the license reinstated and a new registration issued when, in the discretion of the board, the action is warranted, provided that the person shall be required by the board to pay the costs of the proceedings resulting in the revocation, suspension, or limitation of the license or registration certificate and reinstatement of the license or registration certificate, and to pay the fee for the current registration period.

Relator contends that she was denied due process because the board considered the ALJ's order and costs at the same hearing.