In re Adrian M.
[…] (See also People v. Jones (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1143-1147 [discussing the cases following the decision in People v. Harrison].) The offenses appellant was found to have committed had different statutory purposes, and the juvenile court thus properly calculated separate consecutive terms for these offenses. Also, the acts of possession and loading the weapon are necessarily two different criminal acts. (People v. Harrison, supra, 1 Cal.App.3d at p. 122.) There was no error.

III. Welfare and Institutions Code Section 702

Appellant contends that he is entitled to a remand for the juvenile court to comply with Welfare and Institutions Code section 702. We agree.

Section 702 provides in pertinent part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” This section requires an explicit declaration by the juvenile court as to whether an offense is a felony or misdemeanor.