In re N.J.A.C. 14:8-1.2
[…] In its regulations, the BPU adopted "renewable Energy Portfolio Standards." See N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.1(a). Under these standards, electricity suppliers could generate a predetermined percentage of electricity from renewable sources such as solar power. N.J.A.C.14:8-2.1(a); N.J.A.C. 14:8-2.3. An electricity supplier can generate renewable energy directly in order to satisfy its renewable energy requirements. It also can purchase certificates from other energy suppliers.

There are Renewable Energy Certificates (RECs) and Solar Renewable Energy Certificates (SRECs). See N.J.S.A. 48:3-51. A SREC, which is issued either by the BPU or its designee, represents "one megawatt hour . . . of solar energy that is generated by a facility connected to the distribution system in this State and has value based upon, and driven by, the energy market." Ibid. A REC represents "one megawatt-hour of generation from a generating facility that produces Class I or Class II renewable energy . . . ." Ibid. It does not include a SREC or "an offshore wind renewable energy certificate." Ibid.