In re Adam Aircraft Indus., Inc.
[…] A & V filed actions against these defendants which were ultimately settled in July, 2012. The detailed facts of this matter are contained in this Court's Order of February 1, 2013, and are hereby incorporated by reference.

DISCUSSION

Although some of the provisions of § 330(a)(3) are similar to the factors set forth in Johnson, the Court will consider each set of factors separately with respect to A & V's Aapplication.

A. Factors under 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3).

Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part:

After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to a trustee, a consumer privacy ombudsman appointed under section 332, an examiner, an ombudsman appointed under section 333, or a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103-



(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, ombudsman, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person; and



(B) reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses.



. . .



(3) In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to an examiner, trustee under chapter 11, or professional person, the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including--



(A) the time spent on such services;



(B) the rates charged for such services;



(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;



(D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed;
(E) with respect to a professional person, whether the person is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field; and



(F) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.

1. The Time Spent on Such Services.

Prior to filing the complaints, A & V's primary task was the review of voluminous documents. A & V also interviewed several former employees of the Debtor. Adam claims the initial complaint was "wrongly" filed in the United States District Court for the District of Colorado.