In re A.D.
[…] ¶ 22 On appeal, L.D. argues that the district court erred by proceeding under the guardianship statute. In her view, the court should have transferred the dispute to a juvenile court, where it would have been subject to the extensive procedural mechanisms associated with a dependency and neglect proceeding.

¶ 23 We discern no error. Foremost, the district court's action was consistent with the jurisdictional provisions of the Probate Code and the Children's Code. § 15-14-106(1), C.R.S. 2022 ("[T]he court has jurisdiction over ... guardianship and related proceedings for individuals domiciled or present in this state ...."); § 19-1-104(4) ("Nothing in this section shall deprive the district court of jurisdiction to appoint a guardian for a child ...."). The Children's Code allows a district court to request that the juvenile court make recommendations pertaining to guardianship. § 19-1-104(4)(b). But the State possesses the exclusive authority to initiate a dependency and neglect proceeding under the Children's Code. L.A.G. v.