In re A.D.
[…] People , 2020 CO 82, ¶ 45, 476 P.3d 746, we conclude that the district court did not err in appointing Petitioners as guardians.

D. Other Issues

¶ 51 We last address three other issues the parties raise.

1. Appointment of Guardian Ad Litem

¶ 52 L.D. also faults the district court for appointing a GAL before it entered a finding that L.D. was "unable or unwilling" to exercise her parental rights.

¶ 53 Pursuant to section 15-14-115, a court may appoint a GAL "if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate." The statute further states that the court "shall state on the record the duties of the [GAL] and its reasons for the appointment." § 15-14-115. Here, the district court determined that, given Petitioners and L.D.’s disagreement about the guardianship, A.D.’s interest was not adequately