In re A.C.
[…] Error preservation is not a concern and we proceed to the court's ruling on the objection.

We find it unnecessary to decide whether that order was appealable or subject to discretionary review. See In re C.S., 516 N.W.2d 851, 857 (Iowa 1994) (stating “[a] juvenile court decision is not final unless it disposes of all the issues”).

Iowa Code section 232.96(6) (2013) governs the admissibility of department reports, including child protective assessment reports. It states:

A report ... made by the department of human services ... relating to a child in a proceeding under this division is admissible notwithstanding any objection to hearsay statements contained in it provided it is relevant and material and provided its probative value substantially outweighs the danger of unfair prejudice to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian. The circumstances of the making of the report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording, including the maker's lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.
See alsoIowa Code § 232.96(4) (stating “[a] report made to the department of human services pursuant to chapter 235A [Child Abuse] shall be admissible in evidence, but such a report shall not alone be sufficient to support a finding that the child is a child in need of assistance unless the attorneys for the child and the parents consent to such a finding”).

In admitting the report, the court cited its authority to provide for “the safety of the children without the trauma of removal if that can be done.”