In re A.C.
[…] Those portions of the report should not have been admitted. The remainder of the report, including the summaries of the investigator's interviews with the father and others and the department's opinions and conclusions were admissible. See In re Long, 313 N.W.2d 473, 480–81 (Iowa 1981).

The existence of an objection and a ruling allows us to assess the probative value and prejudicial affect and determine the admissibility of the document. Alternately, we could affirm the admission of the entire exhibit and determine that the drug test result was entitled to no weight. SeeIowa Code § 232.96(6) (“The circumstances of the making of the report, study, record or other writing or an audiotape or videotape recording, including the maker's lack of personal knowledge, may be proved to affect its weight.”); In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d 764, 773 (Iowa 2012) (noting that in absence of objection to exhibit it was still “fair for the court of appeals to comment on the limitations of the test report”).