In re Abdullahi
[…] Jarvis Order

Abdullahi also challenges the district court's Jarvis order. Patients have a constitutional right to refuse intrusive medical treatment like neuroleptic medication. Jarvis, 418 N.W.2d at 148. But a district court may order involuntary administration of medication if it concludes, among other things, that the patient lacks capacity to make a reasoned decision regarding the use of neuroleptic medication. In re Civ. Commitment of Froehlich, 961 N.W.2d 248, 254 (Minn.App. 2021). In that circumstance, Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 7 (2022), directs the district court:

(a) When a patient lacks capacity to make decisions regarding the administration of neuroleptic medication, the substitute decision-maker or the court shall use the standards in this subdivision in making a decision regarding administration of the medication.
(b) If the patient clearly stated what the patient would choose to do in this situation when the patient had the capacity to make a reasoned decision, the patient's wishes must be followed. Evidence of the patient's wishes may include written instruments, including a durable power of attorney for health care under chapter 145C or a declaration under section 253B.03, subdivision 6d.
(c) If evidence of the patient's wishes regarding the administration of neuroleptic medications is conflicting or lacking, the decision must be based on what a reasonable person would do, taking into consideration:
(1) the patient's family, community, moral, religious, and social values;
(2) the medical risks, benefits, and alternatives to the proposed treatment;
(3) past efficacy and any extenuating circumstances of past use of neuroleptic medications; and
(4) any other relevant factors.

Consistent with Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 7, if the district court finds that a patient lacks capacity, "it must next consider whether the patient clearly stated what [they] would choose to do in this situation when [they] had the capacity to make a reasoned decision." Froehlich, 961 N.W.2d at 255 (quotations omitted) (citing Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 7(b) (2020)). If evidence of a "patient's wishes is conflicting or lacking the court must determine what a reasonable person would do." Id. at 256 (quotations omitted) (citing Minn.