In re Abad
[…] Courts reached the same conclusion in Arkansas, Nebraska, and Washington.

841 N.W.2d 867, 877 (Iowa 2014). Abad's estate attempts to distinguish Iowa's Medicaid recovery statute from Alaska's, pointing out that the Iowa statute conceptualizes Medicaid recovery as debt collection rather than reimbursement. Compare Iowa Code § 249A.53(2) (formerly Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) ) ("The provision of medical assistance to an individual ... creates a debt due the department from the individual's estate ...."), with AS 47.07.055(e) ("[T]he individual's estate is subject to a claim for reimbursement for medical assistance payments ...."). But the slightly different language used does not seem to indicate a different underlying legislative intent.