In re A.A.
[…] Next, Mother combines several distinct arguments into an overarching challenge to the court's finding of dependency and placement into foster care. Since Mother's third issue is a direct challenge to the court's finding of dependency, we will treat this issue as a challenge to the court's decision to place child in foster care.

Once a child is adjudicated dependent, the trial court is to determine who shall have custody of the child as well as what services should be provided to the child and family. Disposition of a dependent child is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351, which states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.—If the child is found to be a dependent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental, and moral welfare of the child:

(1) Permit the child to remain with his parents, guardian, or other custodian, subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.

(2) Subject to conditions and limitations as the court prescribes transfer temporary legal custody to any of the following:
(i) Any individual resident within or without this Commonwealth, including any relative, who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the child.

(ii) An agency or other private organization licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.

(iii) A public agency authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.

Thus, the trial court may make an appropriate disposition in order to protect the child's physical, mental and moral welfare, including transferring temporary custody to a public agency. See In re M.L., 757 A.2d 849, 850-51 (Pa. 2000).