In re A. R. J.
[…] A.R.J. also argues that the district court erred by failing adequately address whether reestablishment of her parental rights would be in the child's best interests. Because A.R.J. failed to submit a petition satisfying a critical provision of section 260C.328, we need not address A.R.J.'s best-interest argument.

II. Visitation

Upon denying A.R.J.'s petition to reestablish parental rights, the district court also denied A.R.J.'s motion to compel the county to begin visitations with her children. The district court cited Minnesota Statutes section 260C.317, subdivision 1, which provides that, "[u]pon the termination of parental rights[,] all rights . . . including any rights to custody, control, visitation, or support existing between the child and parent shall be severed and terminated and the parent shall have no standing to appear at any further legal proceeding concerning the child." Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1. A.R.J. advances two arguments why, despite this statute, her request for an order compelling visitation should be granted.