In re 415 W. 150 LLC
[…] Expenses Requested ($)

Expenses Allowed ($)

Rosedale

16,000.00

16,000.00

0

0

Receiver

8,357.54

8,357.54

451.45

0

Firm

180,792.00

153,803.50

13,214.26

11,972.62

Totals

205,149.54

178,161.04

13,665.71

11,972.62


D. Hamilton's Obligation to Cover the Shortfall

The aggregate award in the amount of $190,133.66 exceeds the $107,094.77 balance in the estate by $83,038.89. As a result, the applicants will only receive slightly more than 56% of their awards. The Firm and Rosedale have asked the Court to compel Hamilton to make up the difference citing N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 8004(b). Hamilton opposes the request.

Section 8004(b) states:

Allowance where funds depleted. If, at the termination of a receivership, there are no funds in the hands of the receiver, the court, upon application of the receiver, may fix the compensation of the receiver and the fees of his attorney, in accordance with the respective services rendered, and may direct the party who moved for the appointment of the receiver to pay such sums, in addition to the necessary expenditures incurred by the receiver. This subdivision shall not apply to a receiver or his attorney appointed pursuant to article twenty-three-a of the general business law.

The Court declines to rule upon this request, and defers to the state court. First, it is far from clear that this Court has jurisdiction over a dispute between the Firm and Rosedale on the one hand, and Hamilton on the other.