In Matter of State of New York v. K.A.
[…] State of NY ex rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio, 8 NY3d, at 652.

The Court of Appeals, in a footnote, added: "We express no view on the propriety of the standards or procedures adopted in the new legislation. Petitioners are free to raise any objections they deem appropriate upon remittal." State of NY ex rel. Harkavy v. Consilvio, 8 NY3d, at 652 n. 3.

Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act

Mental Hygiene Law Article 10 provides that after a case review team, consisting of at least two mental-health professionals ( see, MHL § 10.05[a]), finds that an individual is "a sex offender requiring civil management," the Attorney General may file a sex offender civil management petition in Supreme Court. MHL § 10.06(a). The petition must "contain a statement or statements alleging facts of an evidentiary character tending to support the allegation that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." Id.

After a petition is filed, the act directs that Supreme Court "shall conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." MHL § 10.06(g) (emphasis added).

At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court determines that probable cause has not been demonstrated, it must dismiss the petition and respondent will be released. MHL § 10.06(k).

If, however, probable cause has been established:

"(i) the court shall order that the respondent be committed to a secure treatment facility * * * (ii) the court shall set a date for trial * * * and (iii) the respondent shall not be released pending the completion of such trial."

MHL § 10.06(k).

At trial:

"The jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, shall determine by clear and convincing evidence whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality. The burden of proof shall be on the attorney general.