In Matter of Moses
[…] Coughlin, 76 F.3d 468, 476 (2d Cir. 1996)). Rather, it is "whether the beliefs professed by a [claimant] are sincerely held and whether they are, in his own scheme of things religious." Patrick, 745 F.2d at 157 (quoting United States v. Seeger, 380 U.S. 163, 185 (1965)). "While it is a delicate task to evaluate religious sincerity without questioning religious verity, our free exercise doctrine is based upon the premise that courts are capable of distinguishing between these two questions." Jolly, 76 F.3d at 476.

Section 2164 of the New York Public Health Law provides in pertinent part that "every person in parental relation to a child in this state shall have administered to such child an adequate dose or doses of immunizing agent against poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella and haemophiles influenzae type b," however, the requirement for vaccination "shall not apply to children whose parent, parents or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required. . . ." N.Y. Pub.