In Matter of Estate of Rusilowski
[…] Town of Delavan v. Circuit Court, 167 Wis.2d 719, 723, 482 N.W.2d 899, 900-01 (1992).

The resolution of this question is governed by the principles set forth in State ex rel. Ondrasek v. Circuit Court, 133 Wis.2d 177, 394 N.W.2d 912 (Ct.App. 1986) (Ondrasek II). In Ondrasek II, we were called upon to determine whether the remand in the underlying action supported a request for substitution of judge. In making this determination we were required to construe secs. 801.58(7) and 808.08, Stats.

Ondrasek v. Ondrasek, 126 Wis.2d 469, 377 N.W.2d 190 (Ct.App. 1985) (Ondrasek I).

Section 801.58(7), Stats., provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

Section 808.08, Stats., provides:
Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:

(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.