In Matter of Estate of Rusilowski
[…] Ondrasek v. Ondrasek, 126 Wis.2d 469, 377 N.W.2d 190 (Ct.App. 1985) (Ondrasek I).

Section 801.58(7), Stats., provides:

If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.

Section 808.08, Stats., provides:
Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:

(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.

(2) If a new trial is ordered, the trial court, upon receipt of the remitted record, shall place the matter on the trial calendar.

(3) If action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered, any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings. If further proceedings are not so initiated, the action shall be dismissed except that an extension of the one-year period may be granted, on notice, by the trial court, if the order for extension is entered during the one-year period.

In Ondrasek II, we held that both secs. 801.58(7) and 808.08, Stats., contemplate, in part, "further proceedings" in the trial court following a remand from an appellate court.