In Matter of Estate of Rusilowski
[…] Had the trial court denied the request for substitution, implicitly conceding the "specific action" scope of the remand, I would agree with my colleagues. The trial court did not do so. The fact that the trial court granted the request, in spite of some reservations, changes the ground rules, and I cannot find merit in the conclusion that the trial court misused its discretion. Section 801.58(7), Stats., reads, in part, that "[i]f upon an appeal . . . the appellate court . . . reverses . . . the judgment or order . . . in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request [for substitution]." (Emphasis added.) The words "in a manner such that" need not be read to say "and directs that."