In Matter of Civil Commitment of Buckner
[…] Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 18c (2008), but because he feels that commitment will not meet his treatment needs and is not necessary for public safety. Appellant argues that both his treatment needs and public safety would be better served by releasing him because he is subject to ten years of conditional release, during which he would be closely supervised, and he is more likely to get individual treatment in the community than in the MSOP program.

In essence, appellant argues that he should be assigned to a less restrictive treatment program. Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (2008) states that "the court shall commit the [SPP/SDP] patient to a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety." This is consistent with the twin goals of civil commitment, which include both treatment of the offender and protection of the public safety. See In re Blodgett, 510 N.W.2d 910, 914, 916 (Minn. 1994); In re Civil Commitment of Travis, 767 N.W.2d 52, 60 (Minn. App. 2009).