In Matter of Civil Commitment of Bostic
[…] Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1 (2004), and one or more "recommitments," each of which may last no longer that 12 months, id. A commitment proceeding is initiated by petition, Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2 (2004), followed by an initial commitment hearing, Minn. Stat. § 253B.08 (2004). "If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill . . . or chemically dependent . . ., the court shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program or alternative programs which can meet the patient's treatment needs. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1 (2004). The district court must consider "reasonable alternative dispositions, including but not limited to, dismissal of [the] petition, voluntary outpatient care, voluntary admission to a treatment facility, appointment of a guardian or conservator, or release." Id.