In Matter of Civil Commitment of Bostic
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4. But the district court need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat by the patient to physically harm himself or others or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. Id.

A period of "continued" commitment can be followed by one or more recommitments. Minn. Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1, governs recommitment proceedings and provides:

At the conclusion of the prescribed period, commitment may not be continued unless a new petition is filed pursuant to section 253B.07 and hearing and determination made on it. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 253B.09, subdivision 5, the initial commitment period under the new petition shall be the probable length of commitment necessary or 12 months, whichever is less. The standard of proof at the hearing on the new petition shall be the standard specified in section 253B.12, subdivision 4.

It is within this statutory framework that Bostic challenges his recommitment. Bostic maintains that recommitment under Minn. Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1, requires proof of recent behavior indicating a substantial risk of harm to himself or others, which was not established here.