In Matter of Civil Commitment of Bostic
[…] St. Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999) (stating that "no word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant"). We construe the words and phrases in a statute in accordance with the rules of grammar and common and approved usage. Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2004); Vlahos v. R I Constr. of Bloomington, Inc., 676 N.W.2d 672, 679 (Minn. 2004).

Bostic argues that the recommitment statute requires findings of recent dangerous or harmful behavior. But the plain language of the statute belies Bostic's contention. The standard of proof for a recommitment under section 253B.13 is set forth in section 253B.12, subdivision 4. Minn. Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1. Section 253B.12, subdivision 4, expressly provides that the district court "need not find that there has been a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others, or a recent failure to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care." Instead, the statute requires the district court to find that "(1) the person continues to be mentally ill . . . or chemically dependent; (2) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the patient or others; and (3) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.12, subd. 4. It is sufficient to establish that "the patient continues to be mentally ill" with proof that the patient is "likely to attempt to physically harm self or others, or to fail to provide necessary personal food, clothing, shelter, or medical care unless involuntary commitment is continued." Id. (emphasis added).

We cannot endorse Bostic's interpretation without ignoring statutory language that specifically rejects the need for recent findings of dangerous or harmful behavior.