In Matter of Application of the United States
[…] This statute requires the lowest quantum of information.

More specifically, "the term `pen register' means a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). The "term `trap and trace device' means a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication." § 3127(4). Both provisions specifically exclude "the contents of any communication."