In Matter of Application of the United States
[…] This provision is part of a statute known as the Stored Communications Act ("SCA"), and it imposes an "intermediate" standard on the government. S.D. Tex., 396 F. Supp. 2d at 752.

Third, the government may obtain a court order permitting installation of a "pen register," a device that records the numbers dialed from a target phone, or a "trap and trace device," which records the numbers from which calls are made to the target phone, upon "a certification . . . that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency." 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2). This statute requires the lowest quantum of information.

More specifically, "the term `pen register' means a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted, provided." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3).