In Matter of Application of the United States
[…] (B) in a manner that allows it to be associated with the communication to which it pertains,
except that, with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of title 18, United States Code), such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number).
47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2) (emphasis added).

Thus, CALEA specifically forbids the government from obtaining information that may disclose the location of the subscriber "solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices." As noted, the cell site information the government seeks will allow it to determine the location of the target telephone's user(s).