In Interest of Kristopher G.
[…] He now appeals.

II. DISCUSSION

Kristopher claims that the trial court failed to make a mandatory finding pursuant to § 48.365(2m)(a), STATS., that reasonable efforts were made by the agency to return him to his home. He claims that this error should result in dismissal of the order. Although this court agrees that the trial court failed to make a finding according to the proper "reasonable efforts" standard set forth in § 48.365(2m)(a), this court concludes that the proper procedure is to remand this case to the trial court to consider this case in light of the proper standard.

Section 48.365(2m)(a), STATS., provides in pertinent part:

Any party may present evidence relevant to the issue of extension. The judge shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law based on the evidence, including a finding as to whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child to make it possible for the child to return to his or her home.

This statute unambiguously requires the judge to make a "finding as to whether reasonable efforts were made by the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child to make it possible for the child to return to his or her home."