Illinois Bell Telephone Company v. Box
[…] A loop is a wire that connects an end user to the ILECs' switch in a wire center. 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a). A DS1 loop can carry the equivalent of 24 voice-grade telephone lines, and a DS3 loop can carry the equivalent of 672 voice-grade lines. Covad Commc'ns, 450 F.3d at 536 n. 3. DS1 and DS3 dedicated transport mirror DS1 and DS3 loops. Id. Dedicated transport includes facilities that are dedicated to a particular carrier used for transmission between or among ILEC wire centers. 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(e)(1). Dark fiber is "fiber within an existing fiber optic cable that has not yet been activated through optronics to render it capable of carrying commmunications services." 47 C.F.R. § 51.319(a)(6)(i). In the TRRO, the FCC established the following numeric thresholds to determine if a particular wire center should be designated impaired or not impaired.