Illinois Bell Telephone Company v. Wright
[…] Hix, 986 F. Supp. at 16. We find sufficient evidence in the record to support the ICC's finding that the proposed charge was not TELRIC compliant. Ameritech Illinois conceded that loop qualification information was available in a mechanized format, but produced no technical explanation of why mechanized retrieval would not be feasible using currently available technology, offering instead examples of instances where mechanized retrieval fails. Under FCC rules, Ameritech Illinois bore the burden of proof that the cost study was TELRIC compliant. 47 C.F.R. § 51.505(c). "An incumbent LEC must prove to the state commission that the rates for each element it offers to do not exceed the forward-looking economic cost per unit of providing the element, using a cost study that complies with the methodology set forth in this section . . ." Id. Given this burden of proof and the expert testimony outlined above, the court finds sufficient evidence in the record to meet the "substantial evidence" review requirement adopted by the Fourth and Ninth Circuits in MCI Telecommunications and GTE South.