Ill. Union Ins. Co. v. Heil Builders, Inc.
[…] While Plaintiff may not recover in subrogation to Hunt as the assignee of Hunt Yates, Plaintiff might be entitled to recovery in subrogation to Hunt as the "agent" or "affiliate" of Hunt Yates.

The result would not change were the Court without the Operating Agreement definition. Giving the terms in the Subcontract their prevailing legal meaning, an "affiliate" is "[a] corporation that is related to another corporation by shareholdings or other means of control; a subsidiary, parent, or sibling corporation." Affiliate, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019); see also Miss. Code Ann. § 79-25-3(a) (defining, in a related area of Mississippi business law, that an "affiliate" is "a person that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person"). Again, the issue is one of control, and the Court finds a genuine issue of material fact therein.

III. VOLUNTARY PAYMENT DOCTRINE

Next, Defendant resists both the contractual and common law indemnity claims through the voluntary payment doctrine.