Ignacio v. Cnty. of Haw.
[…] Maui Elec. Co., 78 F. Supp.2d 1124, 1130 (D. Haw. 1999)). Defendants' reliance on HRS § 607-9 to procure travel costs is also procedurally improper, because Defendants should have filed a motion for non-taxable costs. However, because the Court will eventually have to dispose of this issue, the Court addresses the request for non-taxable costs under HRS § 607-9. See White v. Sabatino, Civ. No. 04-00500 ACK-LEK, 2008 WL 4112779, at *5 (D. Haw. Sept. 3, 2008) (addressing non-taxable costs in bill of costs even though Defendant should have filed a motion for non-taxable costs).

HRS § 607-9 allows travel costs to the prevailing party. ("All actual disbursements, including but not limited to, intrastate travel expenses for witnesses and counsel . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable by the court may be allowed in taxation of costs."). Plaintiff has not argued that HRS § 607-9 does not allow Defendants to collect their travel costs. Instead, Plaintiff argues that Defendants' costs are not reasonable because they should be limited to one attorney.