IFA Ins. Co. v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] The court held that the son was not the father's implied agent, and lacked authority to act on his behalf. "When property is owned jointly, and so insured, one owner cannot cancel the policy of insurance . . . without the consent of the co-insured." 131 N.W.2d at 154. By contrast, here Falana had no interest in Oropeza's vehicle, nor has IFA cited an express provision in the GEICO policy that limited Oropeza's authority to delete Falana as a named insured. --------

B.

In the alternative, IFA contends Falana was insured under the GEICO policy pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(g), which defines "named insured" as the person "identified as the insured" and that person's "spouse, if the spouse is named as a resident of the same household." The statute provides for continuation of coverage even if the co-resident spouse moves, stating: "[I]f the spouse ceases to be a resident of the household of the named insured, coverage shall be extended to the spouse for the full term of any policy period in effect at the time of the cessation