Iervolino v. State
[…] In other words, jury unanimity on the factfinding underlying a death sentence is required, which complies with Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584 (2002), and its progeny. Jury unanimity as to the sentence actually imposed is not required. Therefore, the jury's nonunanimous 10-2 verdict sentencing Iervolino to death does not violate Ramos.

XVI.

Although no longer required by Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P., we have nonetheless reviewed the record in this case and we find no plain error or defect in the guilt phase of the trial.

Section 13A-5-53, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"(a) In any case in which the death penalty is imposed, in addition to reviewing the case for any error involving the conviction, the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall also review the propriety of the death sentence. This review shall include the determination of whether any error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings, whether the trial court's findings concerning the aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence, and whether death was the proper sentence in the case. If the court determines that an error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings or that one or more of the trial court's findings concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances were not supported by the evidence, it shall remand the case for new proceedings to the extent necessary to correct the error or errors. If the appellate court finds that no error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings and that the trial court's findings concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence, it shall proceed to review the propriety of the decision that death was the proper sentence.
"(b) In determining whether death was the proper sentence in the case the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals, subject to review by the Alabama Supreme Court, shall determine: