Iervolino v. State
[…] This is a correct statement of the law regarding the State's burden of disproving a mitigating circumstance and it is not constitutionally unsound.

D.

Iervolino argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury at the penalty phase of the trial on only one statutory mitigating circumstance, specifically, the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired, § 13A-5-51(6), Ala. Code 1975. He argues that the trial court should have also instructed the jury on the mitigating circumstance that "the capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance." § 13A-5-51(2), Ala. Code 1975.

The record reflects that Iervolino requested that the trial court instruct the jury on § 13A-5-51(6), but that he did not request that the court instruct the jury on § 13A-5-51(2).