Iervolino v. State
[…] "(2) Whether an independent weighing of the aggravating and mitigating circumstances at the appellate level indicates that death was the proper sentence; and
"(3) Whether the sentence of death is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the crime and the defendant.
"(c) The Court of Criminal Appeals shall explicitly address each of the three questions specified in subsection (b) of this section in every case it reviews in which a sentence of death has been imposed."

Section 13A-5-53(a) requires this Court to determine "whether any error adversely affecting the rights of the defendant was made in the sentence proceedings." In effect, this Court is required by § 13A-5-53(a) to review the penalty phase of the trial for plain error. It is unclear whether the amendment to Rule 45A making plain-error review discretionary with this Court supersedes the mandatory plain-error review required by § 13A-5-53(a). However, it is not necessary for us to make that determination because, as explained earlier in this opinion, this Court chooses to exercise its discretion and to review the entire record for plain error in all cases in which the death penalty has been imposed. We have reviewed the record, and we find no plain error defect in the penalty phase of the trial.

Section 13A-5-53(a) also requires this Court to determine "whether the trial court's findings concerning the aggravating and mitigating circumstances were supported by the evidence." When the legislature removed the final sentencing decision from the trial court and placed it in the hands of the jury by Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017, it amended § 13A-5-47, Ala.