Ibrahim v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Similarly, the Under Secretary was required to:

[E]stablish procedures for notifying the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, appropriate State and local law enforcement officials, and airport or airline security officers of the identity of individuals known to pose, or suspected of posing, a risk of air piracy or terrorism or a threat to airline or passenger safety.
49 U.S.C. 114(h)(2). "[I]f such an individual is identified, notify appropriate law enforcement agencies, prevent the individual from boarding an aircraft, or take other appropriate action with respect to that individual." 49 U.S.C. 114(h)(3)(B).

TSA has implemented the provisions of the ATS Act through a series of security directives. One such directive is the so-called "No-Fly List," which is one subject of plaintiff Ibrahim's action.

The No-Fly List is actually comprised of two separate watch lists.