Iberiabank v. Daer Holdings, LLC
[…] (Dkt. 142 at Ex. A). The Court need not address this dispute because the issue of who is responsible for unpaid assessments is premature. See section 720.3085(2007); LR5A-JV, LP v. Little House, LLC, 998 So. 2d 1173, 1175 (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).

Section 720.3085(2)(2007) states, in relevant part:

A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title. This liability is without prejudice to any right the present parcel owner may have to recover any amounts paid by the present owner from the previous owner.
The record is undisputed that Iberiabank is not the "parcel owner" of the Villarreal Mansion. Indeed, at this point, Iberiabank is a creditor. Thus, any claim for assessments against Iberiabank is premature. See LR5A-JV, LP, 998 So. 2d at 1175. In LR5A-JV, the court explained this rationale as follows:
The Association argues that section 720.3085(2), Florida Statutes, grants its lien priority over any other lien because it holds the current and previous parcel owners jointly and severally liable for unpaid assessments. This argument is predicated on the first sentence of section 720.3085(2), Florida Statutes (2007), which states, "A parcel owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title." The Association's argument is deficient because there is no record evidence that LR5A-JV purchased the property at public sale. Consequently, section 720.3085(2) is inapplicable because LR5A-JV is not the parcel owner; it is merely a creditor.