Hysong v. Encore Energy Partners LP
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person, by the use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of any facility of a national securities exchange or otherwise, in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, to solicit or to permit the use of his name to solicit any proxy or consent or authorization in respect of any security (other than an exempted security) registered pursuant to section 78/of this title.

SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9(a), provides in pertinent part:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, [1] containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which [2] omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading or [3] [which omits to state any material fact] necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

Plaintiff here relies only on the first two prongs of Rule 14a-9 and although he rests primarily on prong 2, he also advances fleeting arguments under prong 1. Since plaintiff does not allege any claims arising under prong 3, we will ignore it.