Hyde v. Hoffman-La Roche Inc.
[…] On August 27, 2004 Defendants gave notice of their Motion for Summary Judgment (doc. 12), and on October 5, 2004 a joint motion was submitted containing: Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and Brief in Support, Plaintiff's Response to Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendants' Reply to Response for Motion for Summary Judgment, and a joint appendix (doc. 24). Essentially, Defendants argued that Texas' Statute of Repose, Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 16.012(b), bars Plaintiff's claim.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 16.012(b) mandates that "[a] claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant."

On August 31, 2004, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Voluntary Dismissal without Prejudice (doc. 14). Over Defendants' opposition, Judge Buchmeyer dismissed the case without prejudice on January 10, 2005 (doc. 33). Defendants appealed the dismissal.