Hyde v. Hoffman-La Roche Inc.
[…] Thus, to the extent the parties hope to further brief Vaughn, that effort would be unnecessary. However, given the time elapsed between the pending summary judgment motion and the remand order, the Court will permit both parties to each file a three-page supplemental brief providing additional, controlling authority, if any, relevant to open questions before the Court. See, e.g., Burlington Northern Sante Fe Railway v. Poole Chemical Co., 419 F.3d 355 (5th Cir. 2005) ("retroactive application of § 16.012 does not violate the open courts provision of the Texas constitution"). Both parties shall each file their supplemental brief, if at all, by 5:00 p.m. on August 8, 2008.

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. § 16.012(d)(3) ("This section does not apply to a products liability action seeking damages for personal injury or wrongful death in which the claimant alleges: . . . (3) the symptoms of the claimant's disease did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first sale of the product by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that would put a reasonable person on notice that the person suffered some injury.").

2. Leave to Amend Pleadings

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a) instructs that leave to amend should "be freely given when justice so requires."