Hwang v. Shah
[…] Under section 708.120, if a judgment creditor makes a prima facie showing that a third party holds property of, or owes a debt to, the judgment debtor, the third party may be ordered to appear in court to answer questions about the property or debt. Under section 708.180, subdivision (a), if the third party denies the debt, the creditor may ask the court to determine the existence of the debt. Section 780.180, subdivision (b) restricts the court's authority if among other things, the third party's denial of the debt is made in good faith. Finally, section 708.205, subdivision (a) provides that "at the conclusion of a proceeding pursuant to this article, the court may order . . . a debt owed by the third person to the judgment debtor to be applied toward the satisfaction of the money judgment if the property is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment. Such an order creates a lien on the property or debt."