Hwang v. Shah
[…] [¶] (2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . [¶] (A) . . . [¶] (B) [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due." Civil Code section 3439.05, subdivision (a) reads: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."