Hwang v. Shah
[…] Civil Code section 3439.08, subdivision (b) reads in relevant part: "To the extent a transfer is avoidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07, the following rules apply: [¶] (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the creditor may recover judgment for the . . . the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim . . . . The judgment may be entered against the following: [¶] (A) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." Civil Code section 3439.07, subdivision (a) provides: "In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in Section 3439.08, may obtain: [¶] (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim. . . ."

Hwang's motion to strike the portions of appellant's reply brief that raise new arguments is denied as unnecessary.