Hwang v. Inch
[…] Respondent counters that, as the state appellate court held, the statements were not admitted for the truth of the matter asserted; rather, the statements were admitted for the effect on Petitioner, and therefore did not constitute hearsay. Respondent argues that the statements, about which the victim herself seemed unsure, were also introduced to show the victim's own state of mind at the time, as well as to give context to Petitioner's own statements.

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 90.801(1)(b) defines hearsay as “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Similarly, Fed.R.Evid. 801(c) defines “Hearsay” as “a statement that: (1) the declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) a party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.”

The conversation at issue is: