Hutchins v. State
[…] Approximately a week later, Hutchins filed a Motion for New Trial and Request for Hearing, wherein he alleged that the evidence was insufficient to convict him and raised, for the first time, the claim that his trial attorney rendered ineffective assistance of counsel. A hearing on the motion was held on January 26, 2018. At a sentencing hearing on March 5, 2018, the circuit court sentenced Hutchins to seven years to be served, with a credit for 115 days. Hutchins noted his timely appeal to this Court on March 16, 2018.

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CL") § 5-601(a)(1) prohibits the possession of controlled dangerous substances (which, under CL § 5-403(b)(3)(iv), includes cocaine). CL § 5-602 prohibits the possession of CDS with the intent to distribute. Under CL § 5-101(v), "possess" means "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons."

Mr. Warren, Hutchins' trial attorney, entered a motion to withdraw on December 5, 2017. Mr. Harvey, Hutchins' new counsel, entered his appearance thereafter.

DISCUSSION

I.

A. Continuance or Postponement

Pursuant to Md.