Hutchings v. Hutchings
[…] The defendant, on the other hand, argues that joinder of the interspousal tort claim should not be joined with the action for dissolution because the divorce action would be delayed for several years while the tort action is processed; another attorney would have to be hired to litigate the the tort action; the dissolution action would be impossible to settle because of the joined tort action, mainly because other parties would have to be joined.

Generally, a plaintiff may include in the complaint several independent causes of action. General Statutes Section 52-97(7). In order to join more than one cause of action the Practice Book requires that they be "upon claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or transactions connected with the same subject of action." Practice Book Section 133(7).

"Transactions" which may be joined are defined as those "which grew out of the subject matter in regard to which the controversy has arisen." Practice Book Sect. 134. Moreover, causes of action for legal or equitable relief may be joined in the same action.