HURI ENTER. v. SPECTACULAR MIDWAYS
[…] Appellant, Huri Enterprises, Inc., seeks review of an order denying a counterclaim for writ of replevin. The denial was based on the judge's determination that he was without jurisdiction in the replevin action since the property was located in the Bahamas. The appellee also asserted below that the court was without jurisdiction since the item to be replevied was not shown to be in defendant's dominion and control. However, the court's ruling was based solely on its determination that the property had to be within the county for jurisdiction to lie.

Section 78.03, Florida Statutes (1987) provides as follows:

78.03 Venue and jurisdiction. — The action shall be brought in the court in the county where the property is which has jurisdiction of the value of the property sought to be replevied. When property consists of separate articles, the value of any one of which is within the jurisdiction of a lower court but taken together will exceed that jurisdiction, the plaintiff shall not divide the property to give jurisdiction to the lower court to enable plaintiff to bring separate actions therefor.

The complaint seeking replevin in the instant case asks that the property be returned to the appellant. The nature of the action is possessory, therefore requiring in rem jurisdiction over the subject matter. As stated in 77 C.J.S. Replevin § 84 (1952):