Hunter's Ambulance v. Off. of Em. Serv.
[…] Specifically, the department argues that the plaintiff must challenge the department's decision through the declaratory ruling process prescribed by General Statutes § 4-176. The court agrees.

The sole basis of the plaintiff's case against the defendants is that it did not receive individual written notice of the hearing and was thus not given an opportunity to attend the hearing and offer evidence concerning the potential impact of the addition to American's fleet of vehicles on the plaintiff's CT Page 375-C operations in the area. In this regard, General Statutes § 19a-180 provides that the department "shall hold a public hearing to determine the necessity for such services. Written notice of such hearing shall be given to current providers in the geographic region where such new or expanded services would be implemented." Because the plaintiff was not furnished individual written notice of the hearing, it argues that the department's subsequent decision on American's application is illegal and should be enjoined.