Hunter v. Unknown Prosecutor
[…] It is well settled that “the Fourth Amendment permits warrantless arrests in public places where an officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has occurred.” Florida v. White, 526 U.S. 559, 565 (1999). See also Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 370 (2003) (“A warrantless arrest of an individual in a public place for a felony, or a misdemeanor committed in the officer's presence, is consistent with the Fourth Amendment if the arrest is supported by probable cause.”).

The officers were not obligated to obtain an arrest warrant even if there was time to do so. See § 901.15, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of the officer,” or when “a felony has been committed and [the officer] reasonably believes that the person committed it.”). See also Machado v.