Hunter v. Solomon
[…] If he approves the application, he shall endorse his approval on the same and then send it to the Tax Collector. The Director is not required to issue any license but if he approves the application, the Tax Collector is required to issue the license, upon the payment of the required tax. In the event the Director is not satisfied that the applicant possesses the required qualifications, the Director is then required to give the applicant a fair hearing as to his qualifications.

F.S. Section 561.32, F.S.A. provides as follows:

"Transfer of licenses

"Licenses issued under the provisions of the beverage law shall not be transferable except as follows: When a licensee shall have made a bona fide sale of the business which he is so licensed to conduct he may obtain a transfer of such license to the purchaser of said business, provided the application of the purchaser shall be approved by the director of the beverage department in accord with the same procedure provided for in §§ 561.17, 561.18 and 561.19 of the beverage law, in the case of issuance of new licenses; * * *." (Italics supplied.)