Hunter v. Nature's Way Prods., LLC
[…] See id. at 893. Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to infer that Plaintiffs relied on Defendants' warranties and Defendants' breach of those warranties caused Plaintiffs injury. The Court concludes that Plaintiffs have alleged sufficient facts to state a claim for breach of express warranty under the California Commercial Code § 2313.

Under California Commercial Code § 2314, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . . Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." Although Defendants contend that Nature's Way coconut oil products are fit for their ordinary purpose of consumption, Plaintiffs bring their claim under the definition of merchantability that requires a product to conform to "the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label."