Hunter v. Nature's Way Prods., LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 94. "The Nature's Way coconut oil products both contain 14 grams of total fat per RACC or labeled serving, and 50 grams of total fat per 50 grams. Thus the Nature's Way coconut oil products do not meet the total fat requirement in section 101.65(d)(2)(i)(F), and as a result, their use of a 'healthy' term renders the products misbranded." Id. ¶ 100. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants' products are misbranded because they do not meet the saturated fat requirements of section 101.65(d)(2)(i)(F) and "do not contain 'at least 10 percent of the RDI or the DRV per RACC of one or more of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, iron, protein or fiber . . . ." Id. ¶¶ 102-103. "Defendants' use of the term healthy (and variations) to describe Nature's Way coconut oil products not only violate 21 C.F.R. § 101.65 and renders the products misbranded, but also misleads consumers regarding the nature of the oils, in the specific manner the regulations