Hunter v. Nature's Way Prods., LLC
[…] Plaintiffs contend that the term "healthy" is used in connection with nutrient content claims. Plaintiffs contend that they need not plead reliance to assert their UCL "unlawful" claim but have alleged that they relied on the exact statements that violate federal labeling regulations.

Section 101.65(d) of 21 C.F.R. governs "labeling claims that are implied nutrient content claims because they: (i) Suggest that a food because of its nutrient content may help consumers maintain healthy dietary practices; and (ii) Are made in connection with an explicit or implicit claim or statement about a nutrient (e.g., 'healthy, contains 3 grams of fat')." Section 101.65(d) permits use of the term "healthy" or related terms as an implied nutrient content claim on the label if the food is "Low fat as defined in § 101.62(b)(2)," "Low saturated fat as defined in § 101.62(c)(2)," "The disclosure level for cholesterol specified in § 101.13(h) or less," and "At least 10 percent of the RDI or the DRV per RA of one or more of vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium, iron, protein or fiber." 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d).