Hunt v. United States
[…] Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1). Recently, in Stokeling v. United States, 139 S. Ct. 544 (2019), the United States Supreme Court held that a conviction under the Florida robbery statute qualifies categorically as a violent felony under the ACCA's elements clause. See 139 S. Ct. at 554-55. The Court reasoned that, because Florida robbery requires "resistance by the victim that is overcome by the physical force of the offender," the offense contained the necessary element of "physical force" under the ACCA to qualify it as a violent felony. Id.

Fla. Stat. § 812.13(2)(a) provides that, "[i]f in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon, then the robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment or as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084."

The Supreme Court in Stokeling affirmed the Eleventh Circuit's decision on this issue. See United States v. Stokeling, 684 F. App'x 870, 871-72 (11th Cir. 2017).