Hunt v. State
[…] App. B (March Hr'g Tr.), at 85:7-12, 103:2-11. Though no mention of community supervision was made, he was informed that he was required to register as a sex offender. Id. For the reasons set forth in this Decision, registering as a sex offender encompasses the Community Supervision Statute's requirements. Further, Petitioner was approached with the terms and conditions of community supervision on June 28, 2019. (Pet'r's Appl. App. C 63.) Petitioner claimed that this was the first time he was given notice about community supervision. Id.

Section 10-9.1-8 codifies the doctrine of res judicata within the postconviction relief context. This section provides in pertinent part:

"All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended, application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground for relief." Section 10-9.1-8.

This principle is intended to preclude the relitigation of substantially identical issues raised in prior postconviction relief proceedings as well as an applicant's direct appeal. Carillo v. Moran, 463 A.2d 178, 182 (R.I. 1983).