Hunt v. State
[…] Id. at 10 (referencing State v. Ahmadjian, 438 A.2d 1070, 1080 (R.I. 1981)). Specifically, the State argued that,

"pursuant to well-settled principles of statutory construction, 'statutes which relate to the same subject matter should be considered together so that they will harmonize with each other and be consistent with their general objective scope[;] [t]his rule of construction applies even though the statutes in question contain no reference to each other and are passed at different times.'" Id. (citing Ahmadjian, 438 A.2d at 1081) (internal citations omitted).

Section 11-37-8.3 states that "[a] person is guilty of a second degree child molestation sexual assault if he or she engages in sexual contact with another person fourteen (14) years of age or under." The penalty for second-degree child molestation is located in § 11-37-8.4 and states "[e]very person who shall commit second degree child molestation sexual assault shall be imprisoned for not less than six (6) years nor more than thirty (30) years."