Hunt v. State
[…] Accordingly, a defendant, like Petitioner, who was convicted of second-degree child molestation sexual assault in violation of § 11-37-8.3 is required to register as a sex offender, pursuant to § 11-37.1-3.

In addition to registering as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Statute, a person convicted of second-degree child molestation sexual assault "shall, in addition to any other penalty imposed, be subject to community supervision upon that person's completion of any prison sentence, suspended sentence, and/or probationary term imposed as a result of that conviction." See § 13-8-30 (Community Supervision Statute). Further, a person convicted of second-degree child molestation and sexual assault is subject to community supervision so long as "the term of the original sentence imposed and the term of community supervision shall not exceed thirty (30) years." Id. Consequently, a defendant, like Petitioner, who is sentenced to twenty years is required to register as a sex offender and is subject to community supervision upon the completion of his suspended sentence/probationary period for a maximum of ten years.